Monday, February 20, 2017

SHUT UP.



In an effort to stay in the shop and not have to go out in the field, we would like to welcome our new retailer of small home accessories...Jaunt Chicago.
 Jaunt is a well curated shop in Arlington Heights Illinois. If you're in the area, check em' out.
When Zack and I started on this rollercoaster, we always had the vision of just making what we make, and having a long career of being creative in our own environment, with complete autonomy.
 Shit doesn't always work out how you plan right outta the gate.
Sometimes, most of the time, you do what you gotta do to keep the lights on.
 Nothing wrong with that, but sometimes those jobs ride shotgun and your original vision gets stuffed in a duffel bag and thrown in the trunk.
 Pull over, pop the trunk, and open the bag.
There are the jobs that pay the bills, and there are jobs that pay the soul, and whoever said "you can't have your cake and eat it too", is full of shit. Why can't you eat your own cake? It's your fuckin' cake.
 You just have to put in the work. It's a lot of work, but it's all relative to where it is you really wanna be.
I know I can lay tile, frame a house, install cabinets, whack in hardwood flooring, weld gates and fences all goddamn day, but is that what is gonna pay my soul?
 For me, I need more than a check. I need a sense of pride, a sense of accomplishment, a positive reinforcement from a customer who is thrilled by their purchase from our hands.
 You gotta find a way to get there.
You claw at the wall until your fingers bleed and at some point, you're gonna make it to the other side.
 If and when you decide to go into business for yourself, you're going to notice that there are voices in your head. Don't freak out...it's totally natural. The voices are there to guide you.
 Frequently, these voices are going to tell you two things.
The voice is gonna tell you "you got this, don't give up, work harder, be better, you're almost there", and the other voice is gonna say "fuck this shit."
 It all boils down to which voice is louder.
The positive voice at least offers up suggestions...work harder...be better...THINK...move outside of your comfort zone...and shit like that.
 The negative voice doesn't offer any advice. It doesn't say "give up on this dream....and drive a bus", or "quit now...and work at Whole Foods", it just tells you to quit.
 Enough dream crushing for a Monday...
Pictured are a few of the home goods that will be available at Jaunt Chicago, except the last photo, which is a steel heart sculpture that Zack made on Valentines Day from nothing but scrap steel cut off pieces that we're piled in a bucket under the chop saw.
The definition of "create" is...to make something, from nothing, and create he did.
 Listen to that positive voice and tell the negative one to shut the fuck up.

No comments:

Post a Comment